correcting a resin model

I got the Vorpostenboot model from Warlord and the hull wasn’t really strait as you can see on the picture ( red arrow).

IMG_8994

As i had to correct that, I thought I could explain how I did it. As resin reacts with heat, it gets soft and bendy, so I heated up some water and put the model inside for a short time . I didn’t time it properly but I think I left it inside less then 30 sec. Surely the longer you leave the resin in the hot water the more bendy it gets.

When bendy enoughI took out the model and straitened it up. Be careful not to burn your fingers. Next step is to put the model in cold water . The resin gets hard again.

Here is a picture before (on the left) and after( on the right)

Hope that helps a bit if you have issues with bend resin models!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s